Find us on Facebook

Our Mission

The HMUA is committed to providing the community with safe, clean drinking water and quality wastewater management, while maintaining the highest standards of customer service.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER October 29, 2014

TESTS SHOW COLIFORM BACTERIA IN HACKETTSTOWN MUA'S WATER

Our water system recently violated a drinking water standard.  Although this is not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened, what you should do, and what we are doing to correct this situation.

We routinely monitor for the presence of drinking water comtaminants.  We tood 25 samples for coliform bacteria during September.  Two of those samples showed the presence of coliform bacteria.  The standard is that no more than (1 sample per month / 5 percent of our samples) may do so.

What should I do?

  • You do not need to boil your water or take other corrective actions.  However, if you have specific health concerns, you may want to consult your doctor.
  • If you have a severely compromised immune system, have an infant, are pregnant, or are elderly, you may be at increased risk and should seek advice from your health care providers about drinking this water.  General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from EPA's Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

What does this mean?

This is not an emergency.  If it had been you would have been notified within 24 hours.  Total Coliform bacteria are generally not harmful them selves.  *Coliforms are bacteria which are naturally present in the environment and are used as an indicator that other, potentially-harmful bacteria may be present.  Coliforms were found in more samples than allowed and this was a warning of potential problems.*

Usually, coliforms are a sign that there could be a problem with the treatment or distribution system (pipes).  Whenever we detect coliform bacteria in any sample, we do follow-up testing to see if other bacteria of greater concern, such as fecal coliform or E. coli, are present.  We did not find any of these bacteria in our subsequent testing.  If we had, we would have notified you immediately.  All repeat samples taken were negative.

What is being done?

We have done follow up samples of the original locations as well as surrounding addresses, these samples were all negative.  We have taken raw water samples of all our wells, those all were negative as well.  We monitor our chlorine residual on a daily schedule and we have maintained a level that would prevent coliform from forming in our system.

For more information, please contact Bud Volkert at 908-852-3622 or bvolkert@hmua.com.

*Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, expecially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).  You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.*

This notice is being sent to you by Hackettstown MUA.  PWSID NJ2108001.

PROJECT UPDATE - Kenwood Water Main July 21, 2014

The Contractor continued the installation of water main today on Arthur Terrace.  All trenches were paved and roadways have been swept.  In an effort to reduce the amount of dust, they have added water to the area prior to sweeping.  They will continue water main installation tomorrow on Arthur Terrace.

PHONE ISSUES July 16, 2014

Customers have reported issues with reaching the HMUA by phone.  Apparently the problem is only related to callers using Verizon land lines.  There is no problem if the caller is using a cell phone.  Verizon has assured us that the problem will be corrected by Friday morning.    

View Older News

After Hours or Weekends/Holidays Emergency Call - 852-3300